CONNECT WITH RKG LAW
[…] CONNECT WITH RKG LAW

Condominium Associations Need to Check Their Insurance Policies

June 18, 2024
Aaron S. Marines

Photo by Scott Graham on Unsplash

Section 3312(c)(2) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act requires that the Association’s insurer “waives its right to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner of the condominium or members of his household.” This means when the Association’s policy pays for damages to the Unit or Common Elements, the insurance company cannot try to get a contribution from the Unit Owner. That includes times when the Unit Owner was negligent or even purposefully caused damage.